More Adult, Less Censored Discussion of Agent 007 and Beyond : Where Your Hangovers Are Swiftly Cured |
| | Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 | |
| | Author | Message |
---|
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:59 pm | |
| Choose who you think will win in each category.
The man or woman with the best guesses receives a $500 Baker Street gift certificate, courtesy of Ambler Co.
-------------------------
Best picture Amour Argo Beasts of the Southern Wild Django Unchained Les Miserables Life of Pi Lincoln Silver Linings Playbook Zero Dark Thirty
Best director Michael Haneke, Amour Ang Lee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best actor Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Joaquin Phoenix, The Master Denzel Washington, Flight
Best actress Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook Emmanuelle Riva, Amour Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Best supporting actor Alan Arkin, Argo Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Best supporting actress Amy Adams, The Master Sally Field, Lincoln Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Helen Hunt, The Sessions Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best original screenplay Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty John Gatins, Denzel Washington, Flight Michael Haneke, Amour Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Best adapted screenplay Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild Tony Kushner, Lincoln David Magee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Chris Terrio, Argo
Best foreign film Amour - Austria Kon-Tiki - Norway No - Chile A Royal Affair - Denmark War Witch - Canada
Best documentary 5 Broken Cameras The Gatekeepers How to Survive a Plague The Invisible War Searching for Sugar Man
Best documentary short Inocente Kings Point Mondays at Racine Open Heart Redemption
Best animation Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman Frankenweenie: Tim Burton ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler The Pirates! Band of Misfits / In an Adventure with Scientists, Peter Lord Wreck it Ralph, Rich Moore
Best cinematography Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey Django Unchained, Robert Richardson Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski Skyfall, Roger Deakins
Best editing Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook William Goldenberg, Argo Michael Kahn, Lincoln Tim Squyres, Life of Pi Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound editing Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound mixing Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
Best make up and hair Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
Best original score Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina Alexandre Desplat, Argo Mychael Danna, Life of Pi John Williams, Lincoln Thomas Newman, Skyfall
Best original song "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi "Skyfall" from Skyfall "Suddenly" from Les Misérables
Best production design Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Best visual effects Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Avengers Assemble Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
Best costume design Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina Paco Delgado, Les Miserables Joanna Johnston, Lincoln Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman
Best short film (animated) Adam and Dog Fresh Guacamole Head over Heels Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" Paperman
Best short Asad Buzkashi Boys Curfew Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) Henry
|
| | | j7wild Head of Station
Posts : 2038 Member Since : 2011-09-10
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Fri Jan 11, 2013 12:52 am | |
| I guess I can't vote since the gift certificate will be useless for me, being in the U.S. |
| | | Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:09 am | |
| Baker Street's not a place, it's a state of mind. |
| | | Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:20 am | |
| Didn't notice Dario Marianelli was nominated in best score. From what I've heard, that was sensational. Much better than Newman's efforts.
|
| | | Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:28 am | |
| - j7wild wrote:
- I guess I can't vote since the gift certificate will be useless for me, being in the U.S.
Anyone is eligible. "We have people everywhere..." |
| | | Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:04 am | |
| Here's my ballot. I don't necessarily want some of these to win, but think they will. - Quote :
Best picture Amour Argo Beasts of the Southern Wild Django Unchained Les Miserables Life of Pi Lincoln Silver Linings Playbook Zero Dark Thirty
Best director Michael Haneke, Amour Ang Lee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best actor Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Joaquin Phoenix, The Master Denzel Washington, Flight
Best actress Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook Emmanuelle Riva, Amour Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Best supporting actor Alan Arkin, Argo Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Best supporting actress Amy Adams, The Master Sally Field, Lincoln Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Helen Hunt, The Sessions Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best original screenplay Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty John Gatins, Denzel Washington, Flight Michael Haneke, Amour Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Best adapted screenplay Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild Tony Kushner, Lincoln David Magee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Chris Terrio, Argo
Best foreign film Amour - Austria Kon-Tiki - Norway No - Chile A Royal Affair - Denmark War Witch - Canada
Best documentary 5 Broken Cameras The Gatekeepers How to Survive a Plague The Invisible War Searching for Sugar Man
Best animation Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman Frankenweenie: Tim Burton ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler The Pirates! Band of Misfits / In an Adventure with Scientists, Peter Lord Wreck it Ralph, Rich Moore
Best cinematography Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey Django Unchained, Robert Richardson Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski Skyfall, Roger Deakins
Best editing Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook William Goldenberg, Argo Michael Kahn, Lincoln Tim Squyres, Life of Pi Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound editing Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound mixing Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
Best make up and hair Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
Best original score Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina Alexandre Desplat, Argo Mychael Danna, Life of Pi John Williams, Lincoln Thomas Newman, Skyfall
Best original song "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi "Skyfall" from Skyfall "Suddenly" from Les Misérables
Best production design Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Best visual effects Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Avengers Assemble Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
Best costume design Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina Paco Delgado, Les Miserables Joanna Johnston, Lincoln Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman |
| | | bondfan06 'R'
Posts : 339 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:36 am | |
| This is who I think who will win not necessarily my choices.
Best picture Amour Argo Beasts of the Southern Wild Django Unchained Les Miserables Life of Pi Lincoln Silver Linings Playbook Zero Dark Thirty
Best director Michael Haneke, Amour Ang Lee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best actor Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Joaquin Phoenix, The Master Denzel Washington, Flight
Best actress Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook Emmanuelle Riva, Amour Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Best supporting actor Alan Arkin, Argo Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Best supporting actress Amy Adams, The Master Sally Field, Lincoln Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Helen Hunt, The Sessions Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best original screenplay Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty John Gatins, Denzel Washington, Flight Michael Haneke, Amour Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Best adapted screenplay Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild Tony Kushner, Lincoln David Magee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Chris Terrio, Argo
Best foreign film Amour - Austria Kon-Tiki - Norway No - Chile A Royal Affair - Denmark War Witch - Canada
Best documentary 5 Broken Cameras The Gatekeepers How to Survive a Plague The Invisible War Searching for Sugar Man
Best animation Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman Frankenweenie: Tim Burton ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler The Pirates! Band of Misfits / In an Adventure with Scientists, Peter Lord Wreck it Ralph, Rich Moore
Best cinematography Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey Django Unchained, Robert Richardson Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski Skyfall, Roger Deakins
Best editing Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook William Goldenberg, Argo Michael Kahn, Lincoln Tim Squyres, Life of Pi Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound editing Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound mixing Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
Best make up and hair Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
Best original score Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina Alexandre Desplat, Argo Mychael Danna, Life of Pi John Williams, Lincoln Thomas Newman, Skyfall
Best original song "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi "Skyfall" from Skyfall "Suddenly" from Les Misérables
Best production design Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Best visual effects Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Avengers Assemble Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
Best costume design Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina Paco Delgado, Les Miserables Joanna Johnston, Lincoln Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman |
| | | Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:18 pm | |
| http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/race/oscar-voters-brutally-honest-ballot-422546 |
| | | Hilly Administrator
Posts : 8059 Member Since : 2010-05-13
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:31 pm | |
| mostly what I think'll win though a little of hope too.
Best picture Amour Argo Beasts of the Southern Wild Django Unchained Les Miserables Life of Pi Lincoln Silver Linings Playbook Zero Dark Thirty
Best director Michael Haneke, Amour Ang Lee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best actor Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Joaquin Phoenix, The Master Denzel Washington, Flight
Best actress Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook Emmanuelle Riva, Amour Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Best supporting actor Alan Arkin, Argo Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained (it'll be Waltz no doubt)
Best supporting actress Amy Adams, The Master Sally Field, Lincoln Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Helen Hunt, The Sessions Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best original screenplay Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty John Gatins, Denzel Washington, Flight Michael Haneke, Amour Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Best adapted screenplay Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild Tony Kushner, Lincoln David Magee, Life of Pi David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Chris Terrio, Argo
Best foreign film Amour - Austria Kon-Tiki - Norway No - Chile A Royal Affair - Denmark War Witch - Canada
Best documentary 5 Broken Cameras The Gatekeepers How to Survive a Plague The Invisible War Searching for Sugar Man
Best documentary short Inocente Kings Point Mondays at Racine Open Heart Redemption
Best animation Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman Frankenweenie: Tim Burton ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler The Pirates! Band of Misfits / In an Adventure with Scientists, Peter Lord Wreck it Ralph, Rich Moore
Best cinematography Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey Django Unchained, Robert Richardson Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski Skyfall, Roger Deakins
Best editing Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook William Goldenberg, Argo Michael Kahn, Lincoln Tim Squyres, Life of Pi Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound editing Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty
Best sound mixing Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
Best make up and hair Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
Best original score Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina Alexandre Desplat, Argo Mychael Danna, Life of Pi John Williams, Lincoln Thomas Newman, Skyfall
Best original song "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi "Skyfall" from Skyfall "Suddenly" from Les Misérables
Best production design Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Best visual effects Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Avengers Assemble Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
Best costume design Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina Paco Delgado, Les Miserables Joanna Johnston, Lincoln Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman
Best short film (animated) Adam and Dog Fresh Guacamole Head over Heels Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" Paperman
Best short Asad Buzkashi Boys Curfew Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) Henry
|
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 | |
| |
| | | | Place Your Bets: Oscars 2013 | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |
|