| Rank all the Bond Films! | |
|
+88silvertoe Sarai KFergus You don’t know me Badre xJoker OO7 Kath Mr.Wint bitchcraft hegottheboot ironpony DrNo Octobenny Full Monty Norman Strangways&Quarrel Campbell4 Salomé Prisoner Monkeys Makeshift Python Gravity's Silhouette Hilly Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Hans ! retrokitty chrisisall perdogg BamesJond Blunt Instrument Xenia93 jet set willy GreatKenji Manhunter FourDot Mr Bond trevanian Harmsway Saunders...V Section Paula007 Walecs Seve Krilencu James Bond 00Beast Tubes right idea, wrong pussy saint mark TedHeath dirtymind lachesis 00Twelve RobDudley Capsule in Space EyelessCougar Klaus Hergesheimer clublos dalton Chief of SIS Sleeper FG Wells tiffanywint Perilagu Khan Chang Lazenby. MBalje Louis Armstrong Toppers Drax Vesper Largo's Shark colly Klown danslittlefinger SJK91 dr. strangelove CIS Chigawa Mr. Trevelyan CJB Control GeneralGogol Fairbairn-Sykes bondfan06 lalala2004 The White Tuxedo G section Prince Kamal Khan Fort Knox 92 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
BamesJond
Posts : 13 Member Since : 2013-04-26 Location : Brazil
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Tue Apr 30, 2013 4:20 am | |
| I'd like to state that i love all of the Bond films (Except for DAD and OP - I don't exactly hate them, just can't stand to them) and that my personal list ain't from the best to the worst, but the best ones in a very small downgrade for percentage of enjoyability. - Except for the last two ones, which are very the worst ones.
1 - GE 2 - SF 3 - CR 4 - GF 5 - FRWL 6 - QOS 7 - TSWLM 8 - LTK 9 - TLD 10 - MR 11 - AVTAK 12 - TMWTGG 13 - DN 14 - TND 15 - TWINE 16 - FYEO 17 - LALD 18 - TB 19 - YOLT 20 - OMHSS 21 - DAF 22 - OP 23 - DAD |
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:10 am | |
| Interesting how Brosnan is your favourite Bond, but three of his films in the bottom half. |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:53 am | |
| I like Craig as Bond, but hate 2 of his 3 films. |
|
| |
Makeshift Python 00 Agent
Posts : 7656 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : You're the man now, dog!
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:20 am | |
| I enjoy GE a lot and think Brosnan gave his best performance in DAD, but those latter three films of his are weak. Even Brosnan doesn't think so highly of those three anymore. |
|
| |
Xenia93 'R'
Posts : 271 Member Since : 2013-04-17 Location : The Disco Volante
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:07 pm | |
| - Python wrote:
- I enjoy GE a lot and think Brosnan gave his best performance in DAD, but those latter three films of his are weak. Even Brosnan doesn't think so highly of those three anymore.
I like TWINE a lot. I even think TND and DAD are entertaining films but I don't enjoy them as much as TWINE. Anyways after having watched quite a few of the Blu-rays these past 3-4 weeks I'm gonna' rank these up by each Bond because I don't wanna' have to think about putting them all together right now: Sean Connery1. Dr. No 2. From Russia With Love 3. Goldfinger 4. Thunderball 5. Diamonds Are Forever 6. You Only Live Twice Roger Moore1. The Spy Who Loved Me 2. Live and Let Die 3. Octopussy 4. A View to a Kill 5. Moonraker 6. For Your Eyes Only 7. The Man With The Golden Gun Timothy Dalton1. Practically tied after a recent viewing of TLD Pierce Brosnan1. GoldenEye 2. The World Is Not Enough 3. Die Another Day/Tomorrow Never Dies Daniel Craig1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Quantum of Solace |
|
| |
Makeshift Python 00 Agent
Posts : 7656 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : You're the man now, dog!
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:15 pm | |
| For me, of the three DAD is the best as that at least has some color and style to it, while TND is dull and TWINE is both dull and stupid. |
|
| |
Xenia93 'R'
Posts : 271 Member Since : 2013-04-17 Location : The Disco Volante
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Wed May 08, 2013 3:08 pm | |
| - Python wrote:
- For me, of the three DAD is the best as that at least has some color and style to it, while TND is dull and TWINE is both dull and stupid.
I've noticed that for all its flaws DAD is now probably clearly ahead of TND for me. I can see the arguments against TWINE but I've always thought it to be an excellent film if you kick back and enjoy it as a Bond flick. DAD on the other hand is in that small handful of movies that I know are very flawed but I find extremely entertaining. I'll pop that in more than almost any other film in the canon if I just wanna' kick back, turn my brain off, and watch Bond. |
|
| |
lachesis Head of Station
Posts : 1588 Member Since : 2011-09-19 Location : Nottingahm, UK
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Wed May 08, 2013 4:14 pm | |
| - Xenia93 wrote:
- Python wrote:
- For me, of the three DAD is the best as that at least has some color and style to it, while TND is dull and TWINE is both dull and stupid.
I've noticed that for all its flaws DAD is now probably clearly ahead of TND for me. I can see the arguments against TWINE but I've always thought it to be an excellent film if you kick back and enjoy it as a Bond flick.
DAD on the other hand is in that small handful of movies that I know are very flawed but I find extremely entertaining. I'll pop that in more than almost any other film in the canon if I just wanna' kick back, turn my brain off, and watch Bond. I respect that Die Another Day is trying to do something different or new while at the same time still attempting to qualify as a fully fledged Bond film, it is ambitious but flawed, whereas TND is a case of just going through the motions and more often than not playing it safe. On balance the two films achieve about the same but DAD is perhaps the more laudable effort. |
|
| |
Xenia93 'R'
Posts : 271 Member Since : 2013-04-17 Location : The Disco Volante
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Thu May 09, 2013 2:22 am | |
| - lachesis wrote:
I respect that Die Another Day is trying to do something different or new while at the same time still attempting to qualify as a fully fledged Bond film, it is ambitious but flawed, whereas TND is a case of just going through the motions and more often than not playing it safe. On balance the two films achieve about the same but DAD is perhaps the more laudable effort. I agree. I think TND is my least favorite Brosnan Bond after my most recent re-watching. It has some of the best action sequences of the Brosnan-era but other than a strong performance from Brozzy I think it falls pretty flat. I think the characters of both Carver and Wai Lin were woefully underwritten and I just don't buy Bond and her getting together at the end. And while I'm on that topic that ending/climax just feels "pushed" upon us doesn't it? I felt thrown into the climax and then after some machine gun fire Bond kisses Wai Lin and the credits roll. |
|
| |
perdogg
Posts : 10 Member Since : 2011-08-26
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Fri May 10, 2013 9:23 pm | |
| 23. Skyfall 22. Quantum of Solace 21. Die Another Day 20. Tomorrow Never Dies 19. Casino Royale 18. The World is Not Enough 17. Goldeneye 16. Live and Let Die 15. Diamonds Are Forever 14. Licence to Kill 13. The Man with Golden Gun 12. Goldfinger 11. View To A Kill 10. You Only Live Twice 9. The Living Daylights 8. Dr No 7. Thunderball 6. From Russia with love 5. The Spy Who Loved Me 4. Moonraker 3. Octopussy 2. For Your Eyes Only 1. On Her Majesty’s Secrey Service |
|
| |
Walecs Q Branch
Posts : 613 Member Since : 2012-06-04 Location : Italy
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Fri May 10, 2013 9:42 pm | |
| 1. GoldenEye 2. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 3. Casino Royale '06 4. From Russia With Love 5. Skyfall 6. Die Another Day 7. The World Is Not Enough 8. Tomorrow Never Dies 9. For Your Eyes Only 10. Licence To Kill 11. Dr. No 12. Goldfinger 13. The Living Daylights 14. The Spy Who Loved Me 15. Quantum of Solace 16. Never Say Never Again 17. Casino Royale '67 18. The Man With The Golden Gun 19. Diamonds Are Forever 20. Thunderball 21. Moonraker 22. A View To A Kill 23. Octopussy 24. Live And Let Die 25. You Only Live Twice |
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Sat May 11, 2013 1:27 am | |
| What an interesting top 10! I looked at your first 5 and thought that it was just another fan's ranking with what the general public think as the best Bond films, then you include the rest of Brosnan's Bond films! Love it! :)
Though DAD near the top...?
|
|
| |
Walecs Q Branch
Posts : 613 Member Since : 2012-06-04 Location : Italy
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Sat May 11, 2013 12:35 pm | |
| Yeah, I like TWINE and TND more than DAD, however I find DAD so more entertaining. |
|
| |
chrisisall
Posts : 21 Member Since : 2013-09-08 Location : Massachusetts, USA
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:00 pm | |
| Here's my personal list (for today): 1. TLD 2. LTK 3. TND 4. GE 5. TB 6. DN 7. YOLT 8. TWINE 9. QOS 10. LALD 11. OP 12. FRWL 13. TMWTGG 14. FYEO 15. CR 16. OHMSS 17. GF 18. TSWLM 19. DAF -------------- 20. SF 21. DAD --------------- 22. AVTAK 23. MR Here's an attempt at an objective list leaving out my personal preferences: 1. FRWL 2. CR 3. OHMSS 4. GE 5. GF 6. TLD 7. TB 8. YOLT 9. TND 10. TWINE 11. SF 12. DN 13. LTK 14. TSWLM 15. FYEO 16. LALD 17. OP 18. TMWTGG 19. QOS 20. DAF 21. AVTAK 22. MR 23. DAD |
|
| |
lachesis Head of Station
Posts : 1588 Member Since : 2011-09-19 Location : Nottingahm, UK
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Wed Sep 11, 2013 1:15 pm | |
| I don't believe any of us, or indeed anyone can arrive at an objective list.....tbh even if they could what possible meaning might it hold? Here's a list of what's best but what you like is different...eh? how does that work?
I think realising our personal preferences are just that and keeping them in proper perspective is the most genuinely worthwhile thing we can do.
Nice to see Dalton's films at the top for a change - the diversity of Bond fans is a wonderful thing I think and one that is almost unique in terms of film franchises. |
|
| |
chrisisall
Posts : 21 Member Since : 2013-09-08 Location : Massachusetts, USA
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:44 pm | |
| - lachesis wrote:
- Here's a list of what's best but what you like is different...eh? how does that work?
I'll put in Gung Fu terms: I can see a technique from Brazillian Ju-Jitsu that's more effective in general than one in my own style (Wing Chun), but prefer my own style's 'version' of it for me anyway. If one cannot at least attempt objectivity, one is blinded to ways other than one's own. So, while I can see that FRWL is a #1 class Bond film, I can also say that TLD is my personal favourite. See? |
|
| |
lachesis Head of Station
Posts : 1588 Member Since : 2011-09-19 Location : Nottingahm, UK
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:56 pm | |
| - chrisisall wrote:
- lachesis wrote:
- Here's a list of what's best but what you like is different...eh? how does that work?
I'll put in Gung Fu terms: I can see a technique from Brazillian Ju-Jitsu that's more effective in general than one in my own style (Wing Chun), but prefer my own style's 'version' of it for me anyway. If one cannot at least attempt objectivity, one is blinded to ways other than one's own. So, while I can see that FRWL is a #1 class Bond film, I can also say that TLD is my personal favourite. See? At the end of the day your list of favourites is relevant to you and meaningful to others in what it says about your comparative tastes. However a list that attempts to remove yourself from the equation, somehow seems both less realistically attainable (insofar as there are to my knowledge no objective measures we can refer to) and also less informative? Which is the real list for you, which one do you really believe in actually then becomes the pertinent question? |
|
| |
retrokitty 'R'
Posts : 498 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Beautiful British Columbia
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Thu Sep 12, 2013 3:25 pm | |
| - lachesis wrote:
- I don't believe any of us, or indeed anyone can arrive at an objective list.....tbh even if they could what possible meaning might it hold? Here's a list of what's best but what you like is different...eh? how does that work?
I don't know about that, Lachesis. I can easily see and say that Lawrence of Arabia is a brilliant film and the better film when compared to Gladiator. But I can also say that Gladiator is my favourite of the two. It's not historically accurate nor is it filmed as beautifully, but it just tickles me. However, the tickle scale isn't what I'd use to define great film. As for Bond, great and favourite may be similar but I suspect that DAD would be lowest on my favourites though higher on the better film list than a Moore Bond (or two). |
|
| |
Hans !
Posts : 11 Member Since : 2013-09-12
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:33 pm | |
| 1. From Russia With Love 2. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 3. Doctor No 4. Thunderball 5. The Living Daylights 6. Casino Royale 7. Live And Let Die 8. The Spy Who Loved Me 9. Goldeneye 10. For Your Eyes Only 11. Licence To Kill 12. Octopussy 13. Skyfall 14. Goldfinger 15. You Only Live Twice 16. Diamonds Are Forever 17. Moonraker 18. The Man With The Golden Gun 19. Quantum Of Solace 20. The World Is Not Enough 21. A View To A Kill 22. Tomorrow Never Dies 23. Die Another Day |
|
| |
Makeshift Python 00 Agent
Posts : 7656 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : You're the man now, dog!
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:44 pm | |
| Not bad. The top five is probably similar to what I had awhile back. |
|
| |
lachesis Head of Station
Posts : 1588 Member Since : 2011-09-19 Location : Nottingahm, UK
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:06 pm | |
| [quote="retrokitty"] - lachesis wrote:
- I don't know about that, Lachesis. I can easily see and say that Lawrence of Arabia is a brilliant film and the better film when compared to Gladiator.
The problem imo is that its not just a case of agreeing something is brilliant (and I'd agree with you on Arabia) but going on to relatively assess the degree of 'brilliantness' etc. Equally there is one particular value, that of creative originality, which may in any objective measure simply place Dr No head and shoulders above all others. But all that agreed and done I'd still have to go back and ask, what would such a list tell anyone, it always seems much less than a simple and honest 'what do you like'? |
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Fri Aug 29, 2014 10:53 am | |
| Mine would be something like this these days:
1. Tomorrow Never Dies 2. From Russia With Love* 3. Goldeneye (really, really enjoyed it this time round) 4. Thunderball (likewise) 5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service* 6. Dr. No* 7. The World Is Not Enough 8. Skyfall 9. For Your Eyes Only 10. Goldfinger* 11. The Living Daylights* 12. Quantum of Solace 13. Octopussy 14. A View to a Kill 15. You Only Live Twice 16. Casino Royale* 17. Licence to Kill 18. The Man With The Golden Gun* 19. Diamonds Are Forever* 20. The Spy Who Loved Me* 21. Moonraker 22. Live and Let Die (seems my uber enjoyment of LALD only last for one year: last year) 23. Die Another Day
*still need to do a rewatch this year |
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:25 am | |
| Posted the above post just as I returned. Will do an updated one once I finish but I realised that 16 or so Bond films are contenders for the top 10… |
|
| |
Gravity's Silhouette Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3994 Member Since : 2011-04-15 Location : Inside my safe space
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Sun Oct 05, 2014 6:46 am | |
| #1 The Living Daylights #2 Skyfall #3 Octopussy #4 The World Is Not Enough #5 Thunderball
Honorable Mention: A View To A Kill
|
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! Sun Oct 05, 2014 6:54 am | |
| Great top 5! Different to the usual, but good to see love for TWINE :) |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Rank all the Bond Films! | |
| |
|
| |
| Rank all the Bond Films! | |
|