| xxx | |
|
+17Blunt Instrument Salomé Campbell4 Strangways&Quarrel Makeshift Python Control j7wild FourDot HJackson colly Mr. Trevelyan The White Tuxedo GeneralGogol Loomis Largo's Shark Harmsway Santa 21 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:51 pm | |
| I thought Sicario was great, but I agree that Arrival was hugely overrated and self indulgent. If Villeneuve directs Craig in Bond 25, get ready for more of the same. Prisoners was decent. |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:32 am | |
| I think "Polytechnique" was the best movie ever made about a spree killing.
Stripped down and thus far more impactful than say, Gus Van Sant's "Elephant". |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:16 pm | |
| - FieldsMan wrote:
- I thought Sicario was great, but I agree that Arrival was hugely overrated and self indulgent. If Villeneuve directs Craig in Bond 25, get ready for more of the same. Prisoners was decent.
"Prisoners" includes some of Deakins best work. The night time scenes at the gas station are masterful. |
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:01 am | |
| Maybe. I saw it in cinemas when it came out, and can barely remember it. |
|
| |
G section Q Branch
Posts : 524 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Magic 44
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:53 am | |
| Some notable absentees and the nineties were difficult.
2017 - BLADE RUNNER 2049 2016 - THE HANDMAIDEN 2015 - EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT 2014 - GONE GIRL 2013 - IDA 2012 - THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES 2011 - THE TREE OF LIFE 2010 - FOUR LIONS 2009 - A PROPHET 2008 - WALTZ WITH BASHIR 2007 - THERE WILL BE BLOOD 2006 - CHILDREN OF MEN 2005 - SYMPATHY FOR LADY VENGEANCE 2004 - DOWNFALL 2003 - OLDBOY 2002 - CITY OF GOD 2001 - DONNIE DARKO 2000 - IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE 1999 - EYES WIDE SHUT 1998 - RONIN 1997 - HANA-BI 1996 - HAMLET 1995 - LA HAINE 1994 - NATURAL BORN KILLERS 1993 - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE? 1992 - BARAKA 1991 - 1990 - GOODFELLAS 1989 - 1988 - GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES 1987 - FULL METAL JACKET 1986 - DEAD MAN'S LETTERS 1985 - COME AND SEE 1984 - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA 1983 - VIDEODROME 1982 - BLADE RUNNER 1981 - DAS BOOT 1980 - RAGING BULL 1979 - APOCALYPSE NOW 1978 - THE DEER HUNTER 1977 - ERASERHEAD 1976 - TAXI DRIVER 1975 - THE PASSENGER 1974 - THE GODFATHER: PART II 1973 - DON'T LOOK NOW 1972 - SOLARIS 1971 - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE 1970 - PERFORMANCE 1969 - EASY RIDER 1968 - 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 1967 - BONNIE AND CLYDE 1966 - THE FACE OF ANOTHER 1965 - REPULSION 1964 - KWAIDAN 1963 - EIGHT AND A HALF 1962 - IVAN'S CHILDHOOD 1961 - THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY 1960 - EYES WITHOUT A FACE 1959 - THE HUMAN CONDITION 1958 - VERTIGO 1957 - THE SEVENTH SEAL 1956 - THE RED BALLOON 1955 - I LIVE IN FEAR 1954 - ON THE WATERFRONT 1953 - THE WAGES OF FEAR 1952 - IKIRU 1951 - STRANGERS ON A TRAIN 1950 - SUNSET BOULEVARD 1949 - LATE SPRING 1948 - BICYCLE THIEVES 1947 - BRIGHTON ROCK 1946 - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE 1945 - SPELLBOUND 1944 - LIFEBOAT 1943 - SHADOW OF A DOUBT 1942 - CASABLANCA 1941 - CITIZEN KANE 1940 - REBECCA 1939 - GUNGA DIN 1938 - 1937 - 1936 - SABOTAGE 1935 - THE 39 STEPS 1934 - THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH 1933 - KING KONG 1932 - FREAKS 1931 - M 1930 - MURDER! 1929 - AN ANDALUSIAN DOG 1928 - 1927 - METROPOLIS 1926 - 1925 - BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN |
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 03, 2017 2:49 am | |
| Not a Bond in sight, G Section. Not sure I could do a list like this, let alone without at least 8 Bond films mentioned. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:33 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:25 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:50 am | |
| Good list, Ambler, although I haven't seen THE NEON DEMON yet. Rewatchability is now a factor that I always consider. Not sure if I could redo THE REVENANT, but it was a great experience the first time around.
My list:
2017: PHANTOM THREAD (P.T. Anderson) 2016: MOONLIGHT (Jenkins) (Jenkins/McCraney) 2015: SON OF SAUL (Nemes) (Nemes/Royer) 2014: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (W. Anderson) 2013: PRISONERS (Villeneuve) (Guzikowski) 2012: SKYFALL (Mendes) (Logan/Purvis/Wade) 2011: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (Alfredson) (Straughan)
SKYFALL would rank as a top rewatchable film for me. Aside from being a great Bond flick, it's downright entertaining and has some brains behind it, too. |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Mar 03, 2018 3:53 pm | |
| I thought "The Revenant" was incredibly beautifully shot, but I found its narrative a bit too meager. If you are going the "man vs. nature" route, I think you need to be less self-indulgent with your movie's run-time. Also, Inarritu was getting into Tarantino territory with the degree to which he was ripping off Tarkovsky.
Still, a movie worth seeing (especially on the big screen). |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Mar 03, 2018 4:09 pm | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- The film degenerates into the usual repetitive chase, but I can't say I saw a better film made in 2015 so ...
I'm curious, have you seen "The Witch"? |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:45 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:26 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Mar 04, 2018 2:40 pm | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- Salomé wrote:
- Erica Ambler wrote:
- The film degenerates into the usual repetitive chase, but I can't say I saw a better film made in 2015 so ...
I'm curious, have you seen "The Witch"? I haven't. My knowledge of film post-2010 is somewhat poor, which of course nullifies this exercise. I need to catch up. Not sure if you'll find "The Witch" superior to any other 2015 release you might have seen, but it is certainly a movie worth seeing from that year. |
|
| |
Blunt Instrument 00 Agent
Posts : 6230 Member Since : 2011-03-20 Location : Propping up the bar
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:47 pm | |
| I last tried to watch The Witch back on Hallowe'en night, but the bloody concentration-breaking fireworks being set off in the locality led to me giving up in frustration. I will get back around to it at some stage. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:47 am | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:26 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Blunt Instrument 00 Agent
Posts : 6230 Member Since : 2011-03-20 Location : Propping up the bar
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:51 pm | |
| I was attempting to watch the DVD, like the dinosaur I am. |
|
| |
CJB 00 Agent
Posts : 5501 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : 'Straya
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:44 pm | |
| Missed this discussion completely but, by pure coincidence, watched The Witch yesterday.
Probably my favourite film of the genre in years. Genuinely unsettling without resorting to "jump scares" every five minutes. Particularly remarkable for a directorial debut. |
|
| |
Hilly Administrator
Posts : 8059 Member Since : 2010-05-13
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:04 pm | |
| My money will next go, perhaps if it's shown near me, to Sir Michael Caine. |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:34 pm | |
| - CJB wrote:
- Missed this discussion completely but, by pure coincidence, watched The Witch yesterday.
Probably my favourite film of the genre in years. Genuinely unsettling without resorting to "jump scares" every five minutes. Particularly remarkable for a directorial debut. Unsettling is the right word. Very well-acted too. Especially by Anya Taylor-Joy, in what was basically her first real screen-credit, not counting an episode of "Endeavor" and a cameo appearance in another film. |
|
| |
CJB 00 Agent
Posts : 5501 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : 'Straya
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:01 am | |
| She was good in Split too. Other bird was hotter though. |
|
| |
G section Q Branch
Posts : 524 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Magic 44
| Subject: Re: xxx Tue Mar 27, 2018 10:17 am | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- Hmmm, finally saw The Revenant. An excellent and overlooked score from Sakamoto. The film degenerates into the usual repetitive chase, but I can't say I saw a better film made in 2015 so ...
2017 Blade Runner 2049 (Villeneuve/Fancher) 2016 The Neon Demon (Refn) (Refn, Laws and Stenham) 2015 The Revenant (Iñárritu) (Smith and Iñárritu) 2014 Fury (Ayer) 2013 Under the Skin (Glazer) (Campbell/Glazer) 2012 Skyfall (Mendes) (Logan/Purvis/Wade) 2011 Tinker Tailor Solder Spy (Alfredson) (Straughan)
I don't think I'll watch The Revenant again. Maybe rewatchability should be a factor in these things ... Surprised but pleased to see THE NEON DEMON here. However, why FURY, Ambler? |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Tue Mar 27, 2018 5:48 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:26 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
CJB 00 Agent
Posts : 5501 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : 'Straya
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:23 am | |
| |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:13 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:26 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Mar 29, 2018 7:26 am | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- G section wrote:
- why FURY, Ambler?
I can't think of a better film I saw that was made in 2015. Which is not to say it's any good.
What else was there?
Admittedly, it wasn't a great year for film, but other 2015 releases that I would deem worth seeing, at the very least: "The Evil That Men Do" "Green Room" "The Witch" "The Revenant" "The Hateful Eight" "In the Heart of the Sea" "Maryland" "Sicario" "The Man from U.N.C.L.E." "Bone Tomahawk" "Crimson Peak" "Youth" "Ant-Man" |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:04 am | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:27 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
| xxx | |
|