| Top 10 | |
|
+28MBalje trevanian Makeshift Python Perilagu Khan Santa lachesis Blunt Instrument Seve Mr. Trevelyan Louis Armstrong lalala2004 Fairbairn-Sykes Jack Wade Salomé Largo's Shark Control FourDot The White Tuxedo Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Lazenby. colly Satorious GeneralGogol retrokitty Drax G section HJackson Klown 32 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Seve Q Branch
Posts : 610 Member Since : 2011-03-21 Location : the island of Lemoy
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:35 am | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- Erica's 10 faves for Real Men
Best Seller Charley Varrick The Day of the Jackal Dirty Harry Get Carter The Killers (Siegel) Kiss Me Deadly Manhunter Point Blank The Wages of Fear
needs some Steve McQueen and Charles Bronson in there |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:36 am | |
| - Seve wrote:
- Erica Ambler wrote:
- Erica's 10 faves for Real Men
Best Seller Charley Varrick The Day of the Jackal Dirty Harry Get Carter The Killers (Siegel) Kiss Me Deadly Manhunter Point Blank The Wages of Fear
needs some Steve McQueen and Charles Bronson in there Get rid of that poncy MANHUNTER for starters. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:33 pm | |
| Sharky's Top 10 DPs:
1. Vittorio Storaro 2. Vilmos Zsigmond 3. Gordon Willis 4. Greg Toland 5. Conrad Pope 6 John A. Alonzo 7. Kazuo Miyagawa 8. Sven Nykvist 9. Freddie Young 10. Christopher Doyle |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:47 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:43 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:50 pm | |
| I think those are James Cameron's pseudonyms. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:53 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:43 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:57 pm | |
| Alektra Blue. She certainly knows how to take a shot. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:58 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:43 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:00 pm | |
| I thought you were kidding with Sharka Blue. Maybe I should have that as my username. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:01 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:43 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:02 pm | |
| |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:06 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:43 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:09 pm | |
| Only through labs. That means I should trawl the local rehab center for crack whores. |
|
| |
Perilagu Khan 00 Agent
Posts : 5659 Member Since : 2011-03-21 Location : The high plains
| Subject: s Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:23 pm | |
| I suppose it would look something like this: 1. Failsafe 2. No Country for Old Men 3. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5. Jaws 6. Rocky 7. Gran Torino 8. Deliverance 9. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 10. Duel
Last edited by Perilagu Khan on Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:25 pm; edited 10 times in total |
|
| |
Makeshift Python 00 Agent
Posts : 7656 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : You're the man now, dog!
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:09 pm | |
| I could never compile a mere top 10 list. Too many to pick and I couldn't properly rank them. If I do make a list it'll be alphabetical order. In that case...
Rear Window would be in it for sure. The Best Years of Our Lives. Apocalypse Now. Hmm... |
|
| |
colly Q Branch
Posts : 782 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Frozen in time
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:24 pm | |
| Because I'm jet-lagged and bored...
Top 10 Films of 1956 1. A TOWN LIKE ALICE Dir. Jack Lee 2. BIGGER THAN LIFE Dir. Nicholas Ray 3. THE KILLING Dir. Stanley Kubrick 4. SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME Dir. Robert Wise 5. LUST FOR LIFE Dir. Vincente Minnelli 6. INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS Dir. Don Siegel 7. TEA AND SYMPATHY Dir. Vincente Minnelli 8. PATTERNS Dir. Fielder Cook 9. FORBIDDEN PLANET Dir. Fred M. Wilcox 10. REACH FOR THE SKY Dir. Lewis Gilbert
To placate all those who immediately jump out of their chairs, its been years and years since I watched THE SEARCHERS, and owing to my state of mind its pretty flexible - I mean i could wake up tomorrow and put in something like THE RAINMAKER o the hilarity of THE LIEUTENANT WORE SKIRTS, for example... |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:59 pm | |
| 10 favorites, equipped with stills: http://2or3thingsiknowaboutfilm.tumblr.com/post/12976308380/ten-favorites
CZECH STREETS XIII is number eleven. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:20 pm | |
| Sharky's Top 10 Comedies
1. THE BIG LEBOWSKI 2. AIRPLANE! 3. SOME LIKE IT HOT 4. THE PRODUCERS (1968) 5. DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEANED TO STOP WORRYING AN LOVE THE BOMB 6. MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN 7. LES VALSEUSES 8. AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON 9. WAITING FOR GUFFMAN 10. TRAINS, PLANES & AUTOMOBILES |
|
| |
colly Q Branch
Posts : 782 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Frozen in time
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:11 pm | |
| Attempting some actor top 10s...
Arthur Kennedy 1. ELMER GANTRY 1960, Dir. Richard Brooks 2. BRIGHT VICTORY 1951, Dir. Mark Robson 3. CITY FOR CONQUEST 1940, Dir. Anatole Litvak 4. SOME CAME RUNNING 1958, Dir. Vincente Minnelli 5. PEYTON PLACE 1957, Dir. Mark Robson 6. BEND OF THE RIVER 1952, Dir. Anthony Mann 7. A SUMMER PLACE 1959, Dir. Delmer Daves 8. TRIAL 1955, Dir. Mark Robson 9. CHAMPION 1949, Dir. Mark Robson 10. THE MAN FROM LARAMIE 1955, Dir. Anthony Mann
James Stewart 1. ANATOMY OF A MURDER 1959, Dir. Otto Preminger 2. MR SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON 1939, Dir. Frank Capra 3. VERTIGO 1958, Dir. Alfred Hitchcock 4. REAR WINDOW 1954, Dir. Alfred Hitchcock 5. THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE 1962, Dir. John Ford 6. THE NAKED SPUR 1953, Dir. Anthony Mann 7. THE GLENN MILLER STORY 1954, Dir. Anthony Mann 8. DESTRY RIDES AGAIN 1939, Dir George Marshall 9. THE MAN FROM LARAMIE 1955, Dir. Anthony Mann 10. IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE 1946, Dir. Frank Capra
Burt Lancaster 1. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS 1957, Dir. Alexander Mackendrick 2. ELMER GANTRY 1960, Dir. Richard Brooks 3. FROM HERE TO ETERNITY 1953, Dir. Fred Zinnemann 4. THE TRAIN 1964, Dir. John Frankenheimer 5. A CHILD IS WAITING 1963, Dir. John Cassavetes 6. GUNFIGHT AT THE OK CORRAL 1957, Dir. John Sturges 7. THE RAINMAKER 1956, Dir. Joseph Anthony 8. FIELD OF DREAMS 1989, Dir. Phil Alden Robinson 9. BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ 1962, Dir. John Frankenheimer 10. SEVEN DAYS IN MAY 1964, Dir. John Frankenheimer
Kirk Douglas 1. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES 1949, Dir. Joseph L. Mankiewicz 2. PATHS OF GLORY 1957, Dir. Stanley Kubrick 3. ACE IN THE HOLE 1951, Dir. Billy Wilder 4. SEVEN DAYS IN MAY 1964, Dir. John Frankenheimer 5. LUST FOR LIFE 1956, Dir. Vincente Minnelli 6. LONELY ARE THE BRAVE 1962, Dir. David Miller 7. TOWN WITHOUT PITY 1961, Dir. Gottfried Reinhardt 8. LAST TRAIN FROM GUN HILL 1959, Dir. John Sturges 9. GUNFIGHT AT THE OK CORRAL 1957, Dir. John Sturges 10. STRANGERS WHEN WE MEET 1960, Dir. Richard Quine |
|
| |
Seve Q Branch
Posts : 610 Member Since : 2011-03-21 Location : the island of Lemoy
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:53 pm | |
| [quote="colly"]Attempting some actor top 10s... Arthur Kennedy1. ELMER GANTRY 1960, Dir. Richard Brooks2. BRIGHT VICTORY 1951, Dir. Mark Robson3. CITY FOR CONQUEST 1940, Dir. Anatole Litvak4. SOME CAME RUNNING 1958, Dir. Vincente Minnelli5. PEYTON PLACE 1957, Dir. Mark Robson6. BEND OF THE RIVER 1952, Dir. Anthony Mann7. A SUMMER PLACE 1959, Dir. Delmer Daves8. TRIAL 1955, Dir. Mark Robson9. CHAMPION 1949, Dir. Mark Robson10. THE MAN FROM LARAMIE 1955, Dir. Anthony MannI'd have had "Rancho Notorious" in there somewhere, because Arthur gets to play the hero for a change |
|
| |
colly Q Branch
Posts : 782 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Frozen in time
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:01 am | |
| Yeah... but he's so much better as the good guy who turns out to be a dirtbag. ;)
That said, in 4 of those he's pretty clean, even if he's a racist in BRIGHT VICTORY. |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:50 pm | |
| I've decided that TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME is better than ERASERHEAD. |
|
| |
trevanian Head of Station
Posts : 1958 Member Since : 2011-03-15 Location : Pac NW
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:07 am | |
| - Mr. Brown wrote:
- I've decided that TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME is better than ERASERHEAD.
You've taken the first step into a larger world. Or a more colorful one, anyway. |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:25 am | |
| Vertigo (Hitchcock) Obsession (De Palma) Come and See (Klimov) Stolen Kisses (Truffaut) Lawrence of Arabia (Lean) Point Blank (Boorman) Opening Night (Cassavetes) Repulsion (Polanski) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Taxi Driver (Scorsese) |
|
| |
MBalje Q Branch
Posts : 537 Member Since : 2011-03-29 Location : Amsterdam, The Netherlands
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:05 am | |
| Not realy a Top 10, but selection of 10 none Bond movies who you can see wil have a special place/all time favorite:
Spider-Man (2002). Shame the franchise end like it end. Harry Potter 2. Misssion Impossible 2 Independence Day The Lion King Aladdin Mrs Doubtfire Jumanji Home Alone Home Alone 2
10 movies in my collection who be consider as classic and i have seen (on this way cheating a litle bit to give 10 other movies).
Terminator 2 Terminator Total Recall Jurassic Park Jurassic Par 2 On Her Majesty's secret Service From Russia With Love Back To The Future Trilogie Dumb and Dumber (VHS) Batman Forever (VHS)
|
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 10 | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 10 | |
|