| xxx | |
|
+17Blunt Instrument Salomé Campbell4 Strangways&Quarrel Makeshift Python Control j7wild FourDot HJackson colly Mr. Trevelyan The White Tuxedo GeneralGogol Loomis Largo's Shark Harmsway Santa 21 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:58 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:11 am | |
| That's just infantile bitterness, Erica. BLADE RUNNER is a beautiful mess, and THE THING is an extremely effective horror flick (but nowhere in the same class as ALIEN) - it does what it says on the tin, and a bit more. but it ain't no masterpiece. Despite it's child subject, E.T. is a very adult, and surprisingly profound film. If E.T.. is "infantile" then so are THE RED BALLOON, WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND and 400 BLOWS. That's where Spielberg-the-evil's precedents lie. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:12 am | |
| - Sharky wrote:
- I love E.T., though that's pretty unfashionable these days. As much as I dig Carpenter's THE THING, there's much less to it.
I don't think either film is particularly profound, when you get down to it. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:37 am | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- I love E.T., though that's pretty unfashionable these days. As much as I dig Carpenter's THE THING, there's much less to it.
I don't think either film is particularly profound, when you get down to it. With E.T., there's the common dialectic in Spielberg's films of man (though science) attempting attempting to play God. In the two JURASSIC PARKS films, it results in unleashing his wrath (through nature unbound), or in this case man is overcome by child (David and Goliath). The Messianic figure of E.T. is resurrected, and ascends into the heavens. 'I am with you always' (Matthew 28:20).If the Ten Commandments could be distilled into just two words, it would be what E.T. says to Drew Barrymore before he leaves: 'Be good.'The other of course, is the theme of aliens as divine beings. In that respect, CLOSE COUNTERS and E.T. would make a good double bill. Possibly A.i.. too, which is undoubtedly the strongest of the three. I find it fascinating how Spielberg's cinema is bound by the New Testament, despite identifying as Jewish. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:39 am | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:42 am | |
| Hitler... there was a painter! He could paint an entire apartment in ONE afternoon! TWO coats! |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:43 am | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:45 am | |
| - Sharky wrote:
- I find it fascinating how Spielberg's cinema is bound by the New Testament, despite identifying as Jewish.
Yes, his cinema does have strong Christian overtones. (On a related note, I'm really hoping the rumored Spielberg-helmed Biblical Moses epic comes to fruition.) |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:46 am | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:48 am | |
| i thought you were a Brittney fan? |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:52 am | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:07 am | |
| And, finally, the two most fruitful decades for cinema:
1930-1939 1939: THE RULES OF THE GAME 1938: ALEXANDER NEVSKY 1937: MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW 1936: MODERN TIMES 1935: BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN 1934: THE BLACK CAT 1933: TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE 1932: VAMPYR 1931: THE THREEPENNY OPERA 1930: THE BLUE ANGEL
1920-1929 1929: PANDORA’S BOX 1928: THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER 1927: NAPOLEON 1926: FAUST 1925: BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN 1924: GREED 1923: LA ROUE 1922: NOSFERATU 1921: DESTINY 1920: THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:19 am | |
| Blimey, I'm getting buried alive in this thread. I hate lists, whether it's shopping, music or movies. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:21 am | |
| I love lists. They're pointless, but I can't stop making them. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:51 am | |
| Have you see THE MISSIONARY (1982)? |
|
| |
HJackson 'R'
Posts : 465 Member Since : 2011-03-18 Location : Cambridge, UK
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:50 am | |
| 1969: THE BED SITTING ROOM 1968: HOUR OF THE WOLF 1967: WEEKEND 1966: BLOWUP 1965: PIERROT LE FOU 1964: THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE 1963: THE NUTTY PROFESSOR 1962: THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE 1961: PIGS & BATTLESHIPS 1960: L'AVVENTURA
1959: HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR 1958: VERTIGO 1957: WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER? 1956: A MAN ESCAPED 1955: THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER 1954: REAR WINDOW 1953: PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET 1952: VIVA ZAPATA! 1951: A PLACE IN THE SUN 1950: PANIC IN THE STREETS
1949: THIEVES' HIGHWAY 1948: THE NAKED CITY* 1947: THE FUGITIVE 1946: THE BIG SLEEP 1945: SCARLET STREET 1944: THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW 1943: SHADOW OF A DOUBT 1942: THE MAGNIFICIENT AMBERSONS 1941: HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY 1940: REBECCA
*Way too much to love in 1948 though - FORCE OF EVIL, A FOREIGN AFFAIR, HAMLET, KEY LARGO, LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN, THE PIRATE (my favourite Minnelli), THE RED SHOES, SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR, THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE.
1939: GONE WITH THE WIND 1938: BRINGING UP BABY 1937: GRAND ILLUSION 1936: SABOTAGE 1935: THE DEVIL IS A WOMAN 1934: L'ATALANTE 1933: DUCK SOUP 1932: HORSE FEATHERS 1931: CITY LIGHTS 1930: THE BLUE ANGEL
1929: A COTTAGE ON DARTMOOR 1928: THE CROWD 1927: SUNRISE |
|
| |
FourDot 'R'
Posts : 484 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : There, not there.
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:04 am | |
| - HJackson wrote:
- 1947: THE FUGITIVE
Interesting choice, and not one I'm arguing with either. Saw it quite a while ago, and despite having gone through a trove of Ford's work in the interim, it's still quite memorable. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:34 am | |
| - Sharky wrote:
- Have you see THE MISSIONARY (1982)?
Nope. |
|
| |
GeneralGogol Q Branch
Posts : 878 Member Since : 2011-03-17 Location : Kremlin
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:28 am | |
| 1989: INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE (Spielberg) 1988: NUOVO CINEMA PARADISO (Tornatore) 1987: THE UNTOUCHABLES (De Palma) 1986: ALIENS (Cameron) 1985: BRAZIL (Gilliam) 1984: ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Leone) 1983: NOSTALGHIA (Tarkovsky) 1982: BLADE RUNNER (Scott) 1981: RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Spielberg) 1980: AIRPLANE! (the Zuckers & Abrahams)
1979: APOCALYPSE NOW (Coppola) 1978: MIMINO (Daneliya) 1977: OFFICE ROMANCE (Ryazanov) 1976: TAXI DRIVER (Scorsese) 1975: THE IRONY OF FATE (Ryazanov) 1974: THE GODFATHER PART II (Coppola) 1973: IVAN VASILIEVICH: BACK TO THE FUTURE (Gaidai) 1972: THE GODFATHER (Coppola) 1971: A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Kubrick) 1970: THE CONFORMIST (Bertolucci)
1969: ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE (Hunt) 1968: ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Leone) 1967: THE GRADUATE (Nichols) 1966: ANDREI RUBLEV (Tarkovsky) 1965: DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Lean) 1964: DR. STRANGELOVE (Kubrick) 1963: 8 1/2 (Fellini) 1962: LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Lean) 1961: ONE HUNDRED AND ONE DALMATIANS 1960: PSYCHO (Hitchcock)
Yeah... from some years I've seen no more than five films. |
|
| |
HJackson 'R'
Posts : 465 Member Since : 2011-03-18 Location : Cambridge, UK
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:11 am | |
| - FourDot wrote:
- HJackson wrote:
- 1947: THE FUGITIVE
Interesting choice, and not one I'm arguing with either. Saw it quite a while ago, and despite having gone through a trove of Ford's work in the interim, it's still quite memorable. I saw it in the most objectionable quality on the BBC and it still blew me away. It's probably my favourite Ford film after HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:49 am | |
| - HJackson wrote:
- *Way too much to love in 1948 though - FORCE OF EVIL, A FOREIGN AFFAIR, HAMLET, KEY LARGO, LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN, THE PIRATE (my favourite Minnelli), THE RED SHOES, SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR, THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE.
There is indeed a lot to admire in 1948, which makes me quite curious as to why you love THE NAKED CITY so much, a film I find to be capably made, but significantly less than a masterpiece. And when you've got THE RED SHOES or THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRE MADRE... |
|
| |
FourDot 'R'
Posts : 484 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : There, not there.
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:54 am | |
| - HJackson wrote:
- FourDot wrote:
- HJackson wrote:
- 1947: THE FUGITIVE
Interesting choice, and not one I'm arguing with either. Saw it quite a while ago, and despite having gone through a trove of Ford's work in the interim, it's still quite memorable. I saw it in the most objectionable quality on the BBC and it still blew me away. It's probably my favourite Ford film after HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY. Yeah, I've only seen an off-air recording. I doubt even Colly could complain about Ward Bond's work in that film. Have you seen Young Mr. Lincoln? That's another Ford film that really sticks with me. And Mary of Scotland, although I choose to look at that as a parody of an MGM film. And The Prisoner of Shark Island. And The Informer. It's a pretty amazing catalogue, and I haven't even seen half of it. |
|
| |
colly Q Branch
Posts : 782 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Frozen in time
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:12 pm | |
| - FourDot wrote:
- I doubt even Colly could complain about Ward Bond's work in that film.
I'd probably find something wrong with him in it. It is Ford directing, after all. ;) Speaking of Bond and Ford, being in Ireland so recently meant I came into contact with a great deal of merchandise about THE QUIET MAN, which grated on me when I saw it and ever since has become even more annoying the more I think about it. Thankfully my Irish guide agreed with me. I bring this up because it also has Barry Fitzgerald, who of course is the cop in THE NAKED CITY. I didnt know this when I first rented it, and when I saw who he was, I turned it off in about 30 seconds. I've subsequently given him another chance in stuff like GOING MY WAY and THE CATERED AFFAIR, but I dont know if I'll ever go near THE QUIET MAN again. |
|
| |
The White Tuxedo 00 Agent
Posts : 6062 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : ELdorado 5-9970
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 2:56 pm | |
| I believe he threatens a criminal with a train in the so-so UNION STATION. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:18 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:20 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
| xxx | |
|