| xxx | |
|
+17Blunt Instrument Salomé Campbell4 Strangways&Quarrel Makeshift Python Control j7wild FourDot HJackson colly Mr. Trevelyan The White Tuxedo GeneralGogol Loomis Largo's Shark Harmsway Santa 21 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:30 pm | |
| Hornby Dublo, IIRC. i nearly wet myself. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:36 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:20 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
HJackson 'R'
Posts : 465 Member Since : 2011-03-18 Location : Cambridge, UK
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Nov 19, 2011 11:34 am | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
- There is indeed a lot to admire in 1948, which makes me quite curious as to why you love THE NAKED CITY so much, a film I find to be capably made, but significantly less than a masterpiece. And when you've got THE RED SHOES or THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRE MADRE...
THE NAKED CITY certainly ain't as ambitious as THE RED SHOES or Olivier's HAMLET, and truth be told it was a toss up between those three, but I think THE NAKED CITY is perfect for what it is, and I think it draws the line between drama and procedure perfectly. I found it incredibily thrilling - FourDot wrote:
- Have you seen Young Mr. Lincoln? That's another Ford film that really sticks with me. And Mary of Scotland, although I choose to look at that as a parody of an MGM film.
And The Prisoner of Shark Island. And The Informer. It's a pretty amazing catalogue, and I haven't even seen half of it. None of the above. I still have a lot of Ford I need to see, and I'm looking forward to digging in. |
|
| |
j7wild Head of Station
Posts : 2038 Member Since : 2011-09-10
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:20 pm | |
| I don't understand this thread.
Are you only watching one film per year or are you picking the best movie made for each year? |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:21 pm | |
| - j7wild wrote:
- Are you only watching one film per year or are you picking the best movie made for each year?
That. If we only watched one film per year, we'd all go crazy. |
|
| |
j7wild Head of Station
Posts : 2038 Member Since : 2011-09-10
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:39 pm | |
| mmmm... kind of hard to pick a film for each year but I will give it a go later
how many years do I have to go back, to the year I was born: 1965 or further back? |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:43 pm | |
| As far back as you want. Some have gone to dawn of film. |
|
| |
j7wild Head of Station
Posts : 2038 Member Since : 2011-09-10
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:28 am | |
| I'm only gonna go back to the year I was born: 1965
and only to movies I've seen that I liked
for example, for 1965, I've seen Dr. Zhivago but I didn't like it so it's not my choice regardless of how many freaking awards it won and how much money it made!!
The Sound of Music also came out in 1965 but I'd never seen it and I refuse to see it!!
1965 - Repulsion http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059646/ 1966 - Seconds http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060955/ 1967 - Bonnie and Clyde http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061418/ 1968 - 2001: A Space Odyssey http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062622/ (Once Upon A Time In The West a close 2nd) 1969 - The Battle of Britain http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064072/ 1970 - Patton http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066206/ 1971 - Dirty Harry http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066999/ 1972 - The Godfather http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068646/ 1973 - Magnum Force http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070355/ 1974 - Chinatown http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071315/ 1975 - Rollerball http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073631/ (Sorry, Steven) 1976 - Taxi Driver http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075314/ 1977 - Star Wars (Theatrical Version) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076759/ (Close Encounters Of The 3rd Kind a close 2nd) 1978 - Halloween http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077651/ 1979 - Alien http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0078748/ 1980 - Taboo http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081593/ 1981 - Escape From New York http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0082340/ (Sorry Indy and if I had to pick a 2nd place, I would pick The Road Warrior first) 1982 - Fast Times At Ridgemont High http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083929/ (Sorry again, Steven but your movie that year gave me nightmares and if I had to pick another one for 1st place, I would pick First Blood or Blade Runner first) 1983 - Flashdance http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085549/ (WarGames and Scarface tied for 2nd place) 1984 - Blood Simple http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086979/ (The Terminator and Once Upon A Time In America and Gremlins tied for 2nd place) 1985 - The Breakfast Club http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088847/ (Sorry again, Steven but your time traveling movie is only good for 3rd place, Commando takes 2nd place) 1986 - Ferris Bueller's Day Off http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091042/ (Aliens came in a close 2nd) 1987 - The Hidden http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093185/ (Full Metal Jacket, Predator, Robocop and Lethal Weapon would be tied in 2nd place) 1988 - Die Hard http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095016/ (Midnight Run takes 2nd place) 1989 - The Abyss http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096754/ 1990 - Miller's Crossing http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100150/ 1991 - Terminator 2 Judgement Day http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103064/ 1992 - Reservoir Dogs http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105236/ 1993 - In The Line Of Fire http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107206/ (Sorry again, Steven x2 loser for this year) 1994 - Forrest Gump http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109830/ 1995 - Se7en http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114369/ 1996 - Fargo http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0116282/ (You can show me the money all you want, Tom but in the long run, you are just a loser) 1997 - L.A. Confidential http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119488/ (We all know the ship sunk, so what's the big deal?!?) 1998 - Armageddon http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120591/ (Steven just can't make it, can he?) 1999 - American Beauty http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0169547/ (nope, not Neo or Tyler or Dr. Malcom) 2000 - Memento http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0209144/ 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120737/ (Monsters, Inc. would be in 2nd place) 2002 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0167261/ 2003 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0167260/ (Kill Bill: Vol. 1 would be in 2nd place) 2004 - Mean Girls http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0377092/ 2005 - The Descent http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435625/ 2006 - Casino Royale http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0381061/ (300 came in 2nd place) 2007 - Transformers http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0418279/ 2008 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421715/ (did you think I was going to pick The Dark Knight? Hell, No!!) 2009 - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Millenium Trilogy http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1132620/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1216487/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1343097/ (Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Avatar and Inglorious Basterds and District 9 tied for 2nd place) 2010 - Black Swan http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0947798/ (your movies were cool, DiCaprio and Eisenberg but Portman is cuter)
|
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:10 am | |
| Some nice choices there. Especially SECONDS and REPULSION. |
|
| |
j7wild Head of Station
Posts : 2038 Member Since : 2011-09-10
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:45 am | |
| I like Steven Spielberg but his movies are just not made for repeated viewing |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:47 am | |
| Some of them are. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS, A.I., ET., THE COLOR PURPLE, and MUNICH are very rich films. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:00 pm | |
| Full marks for The Hidden, J7. A film I thought had been forgotten. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat May 12, 2012 2:25 am | |
| |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:43 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:49 pm | |
| Speaking of things that time forgot, it's nice to see ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ on your list.
I never see or hear that film being referenced. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:56 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:04 pm | |
| And will the feminists on Twitter approve of it? |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:32 pm | |
|
Last edited by Largo's Shark on Wed Oct 06, 2021 5:53 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Makeshift Python 00 Agent
Posts : 7656 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : You're the man now, dog!
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Dec 14, 2014 4:10 am | |
| I like seeing some of these old threads revived. Looks like I never posted a list on this one. I wouldn't even know where to begin... Give me some time. |
|
| |
Strangways&Quarrel 'R'
Posts : 353 Member Since : 2013-03-26 Location : Florida
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:32 am | |
| I left off the '20's and '30's as my viewings on those are limited ... as are my viewings of this decade so far but Kitano made new movies this decade so ...
2014: Inherent Vice (Anderson) (Saw nothing, so picked this film as it will win by default when I do see it) 2013: Only God Forgives (Refn) (by default) 2012: Outrage Beyond (Kitano) 2011: Drive (Refn) 2010: Outrage (Kitano)
2009: Inglorious Basterds (Tarantino) 2008: Quantum of Solace (Forster) (by default) 2007: No Country for Old Men (Coens) 2006: Triad Election (To) 2005: Election (To) 2004: Layer Cake (Vaughn) 2003: Once Upon a Time in Mexico (Rodriguez) (by default) 2002: Infernal Affairs (Lau/Mak) 2001: Mulholland Dr. (Lynch) 2000: Snatch (Ritchie)
1999: Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jarmusch) 1998: Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (Ritchie) 1997: Lost Highway (Lynch) 1996: Bound (Wachowskis) 1995: Casino (Scorsese) 1994: Leon: The Professional (Besson) 1993: Sonatine (Kitano) 1992: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Lynch) 1991: Barton Fink (Coens) 1990: Goodfellas (Scorsese)
1989: Mystery Train (Jarmusch) 1988: Die Hard (McTiernan) 1987: A Better Tomorrow II (Woo) 1986: Blue Velvet (Lynch) 1985: To Live and Die in L.A. (Friedkin) 1984: Body Double (DePalma) 1983: Videodrome (Cronenberg) 1982: Blade Runner (Scott) 1981: Thief (Mann) 1980: The Long Good Friday (Mackenzie)
1979: Apocalypse Now (Coppola) 1978: The Boys from Brazil (Schaffner) 1977: Suspiria (Argento) 1976: Network (Lumet) 1975: French Connection II (Frankenheimer) 1974: Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Peckinpah) 1973: Battles Without Honor and Humanity (Fukasaku) 1972: The Godfather (Coppola) 1971: Get Carter (Hodges) 1970: House of Dark Shadows (Curtis)
1969: The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah) 1968: The Devil Rides Out (Fisher) 1967: Point Blank (Boorman) 1966: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols) 1965: Juliet of the Spirits (Fellini) 1964: Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick) 1963: From Russia With Love (Young) 1962: Cape Fear (Thompson) 1961: Murder, She Said (Pollock) 1960: Psycho (Hitchcock)
1959: House on Haunted Hill (Castle) 1958: Touch of Evil (Welles) 1957: Sweet Smell of Success (Mackendrick) 1956: The Killing (Kubrick) 1955: Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich) 1954: Rear Window (Hitchcock) 1953: The Big Heat (Lang) 1952: Kansas City Confidential (Karlson) 1951: Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock) 1950: The Asphalt Jungle (Huston)
1949: White Heat (Walsh) 1948: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston) 1947: Out of the Past (Tourneur) 1946: The Big Sleep (Hawks) 1945: Dick Tracy (Berke) (by default) 1944: Murder, My Sweet (Dmytryk) 1943: Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock) 1942: Cat People (Tourneur) 1941: The Maltese Falcon (Huston) 1940: His Girl Friday (Hawks) (by default)
Last edited by Strangways&Quarrel on Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:57 am; edited 3 times in total (Reason for editing : Made an oopsie.) |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:03 am | |
| Nice topic Ambler.
I will do this one decade at a time though, working backwards.
So here goes.
2014 - Edge of Tomorrow (just about beats out "The Homesman", though both are ultimately imperfect features) 2013 - Snowpiercer 2012 - Compliance 2011 - Young Adult 2010 - The American 2009 - The Red Riding trilogy 2008 - Appaloosa 2007 - The Lookout 2006 - The Prestige 2005 - The Proposition (honorary mentions for "The Descent" "Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang" and "The Ice Harvest") 2004 - Der Untergang 2003 - Bad Santa 2002 - The Bourne Identity 2001 - Le Pacte des Loups 2000 - Memento
Looking at that list, it's safe to say that the 21st century hasn't been all that great. For some years I had trouble finding even one feature worth mentioning. Interesting exercise nonetheless.
Will try to update this regularly with another decade.
|
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:14 am | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Dec 14, 2014 12:14 pm | |
| My list, with the 90s added:
2014 - Edge of Tomorrow (just about beats out "The Homesman", though both are ultimately imperfect features) 2013 - Snowpiercer 2012 - Compliance 2011 - Young Adult 2010 - The American 2009 - The Red Riding trilogy 2008 - Appaloosa 2007 - The Lookout 2006 - The Prestige 2005 - The Proposition (honorary mentions for "The Descent" "Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang" and "The Ice Harvest") 2004 - Der Untergang 2003 - Bad Santa 2002 - The Bourne Identity 2001 - Le Pacte des Loups 2000 - Memento
1999 Go! (this was not a great year, exemplified by the fact that I seriously considered “Galaxy Quest”) 1998 Ronin 1997 Starship Troopers 1996 Fargo 1995 Heat 1994 Léon 1993 Tombstone 1992 Basic Instinct (honorable mentions for “The Last of the Mohicans” and “Sneakers”) 1991 JFK - This might honestly be the hardest year so far. I admire JFK more than I truly enjoy it. Other than that, the only features I would deem worthy of a mere mention are "The Rocketeer" (an homage to adventure serials that embraced its campy goofiness), "The Last Boyscout" (this tend to be the first movie Shane Black haters point to when they claim he is a misogynist) and perhaps "Little Man Tate" (one of the few times in Foster's career that she revealed something of herself in a project). 1990 Goodfellas
I suspect that's the two weakest decades (and a half) out of the way.
Last edited by Salomé on Sun Dec 14, 2014 1:35 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Dec 14, 2014 12:19 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: xxx Sun Dec 14, 2014 1:35 pm | |
| I edited in the 1991 entry. |
|
| |
| xxx | |
|