| Top 10 | |
|
+28MBalje trevanian Makeshift Python Perilagu Khan Santa lachesis Blunt Instrument Seve Mr. Trevelyan Louis Armstrong lalala2004 Fairbairn-Sykes Jack Wade Salomé Largo's Shark Control FourDot The White Tuxedo Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Lazenby. colly Satorious GeneralGogol retrokitty Drax G section HJackson Klown 32 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:48 pm | |
| - ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- I watch films for character, message, and humanity.
Dario Argento's films are impressive technically, but suffer from their crudity. They also have none of the above three. Did you enjoy Once Upon a Time in the West? Yes.
Last edited by Sharky on Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:49 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:48 pm | |
| - Salomé wrote:
- It's quite ironic that I started the top 100 movie list thread on the old place yet I now find myself incapable of doing a top ten list... :oops:
You're turning into a woman, Ops. Lists are a byproduct of testosterone. - Sharky wrote:
- ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- I watch films for character, message, and humanity.
Dario Argento's films are impressive technically, but suffer from their crudity. They also have none of the above three. Did you enjoy Once Upon a Time in the West? Yes. Didn't that have character, message, and humanity? |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:54 pm | |
| - ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- I watch films for character, message, and humanity.
Dario Argento's films are impressive technically, but suffer from their crudity. They also have none of the above three. Did you enjoy Once Upon a Time in the West? Yes. Didn't that have character, message, and humanity? Considerably so. Leone was soulful in his own way, even if he wasn't the humanistic poet as Ford was. |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:57 pm | |
| - Sharky wrote:
- ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- I watch films for character, message, and humanity.
Dario Argento's films are impressive technically, but suffer from their crudity. They also have none of the above three. Did you enjoy Once Upon a Time in the West? Yes. Didn't that have character, message, and humanity? Considerably so. Leone was soulful in his own way, even if he wasn't the humanistic poet as Ford was. I think Erica's point is that you might not be aware of Argento's involvement in that movie's screenplay. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:04 pm | |
| - Salomé wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- ambler wrote:
- Sharky wrote:
- I watch films for character, message, and humanity.
Dario Argento's films are impressive technically, but suffer from their crudity. They also have none of the above three. Did you enjoy Once Upon a Time in the West? Yes. Didn't that have character, message, and humanity? Considerably so. Leone was soulful in his own way, even if he wasn't the humanistic poet as Ford was. I think Erica's point is that you might not be aware of Argento's involvement in that movie's screenplay. I am, but I'm sceptical as to how much of the story was Bertolucci's and Argento's. It's impossible to know, considering the often ludicrous nature of credits in screenplays, despite some writers having only the most minimal contribution. It's a minefield, and which is why I only judge Argento on his own playing field - in his brand of schlocky Italian cinema that he rules. |
|
| |
retrokitty 'R'
Posts : 498 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Beautiful British Columbia
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:33 pm | |
| I think I may have to take each list and watch them together in order to get to know the listmakers better.
|
|
| |
GeneralGogol Q Branch
Posts : 878 Member Since : 2011-03-17 Location : Kremlin
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:59 pm | |
| I did a top 20 not too long ago on the old forums. I don't remember the exact order, but it included these films:
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) 8 1/2 (Fellini) A Dog's Heart (Bortko) Airplane! (Zucker Bros./Abrahams) Amélie (Jeunet) Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky) Apocalypse Now (Coppola) Beware of the Car (Ryazanov) Blade Runner (Scott) Doctor Zhivago (Lean) From Russia with Love (Young) Gentlemen of Fortune (Seryj) The Godfather (Coppola) The Godfather: Part II (Coppola) Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future (Gaidai) Lawrence of Arabia (Lean) North By Northwest (Hitchcock) Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone) Rear Window (Hitchcock) Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Chinatown, Vertigo, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Battleship Potemkin, A Clockwork Orange, Once Upon a Time in America, The Diamond Arm, The Lives of Others, An Ordinary Miracle, Burnt By the Sun, The Third Man, Taxi Driver... too many favourites I didn't include. I gotta do a top 100 some day! |
|
| |
Jack Wade Head of Station
Posts : 2014 Member Since : 2011-03-15 Location : Uranus
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:57 pm | |
| Lots of Kubrick.
2001: A Space Odyssey A Clockwork Orange Apocalypse Now Blade Runner From Russia With Love Full Metal Jacket North By Northwest The Shining Vertigo WALL-E |
|
| |
Fairbairn-Sykes Head of Station
Posts : 2296 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Calgary, Canada
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:36 pm | |
| My list changes around pretty often, although the top five are pretty consistant (even if they change places). The bottom five recently changed significantly, though. Number 1 has been number 1 for about six years though.
1. BLADE RUNNER (Final Cut if you must be specific) 2. APOCALYPSE NOW (Redux if you must be specific) 3. RAN 4. FIGHT CLUB 5. THE GODFATHER, PART II 6. THERE WILL BE BLOOD 7. SEVEN SAMURAI 8. FANTASIA 9. THE DARK KNIGHT 10. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY
|
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:41 am | |
| - Quote :
- 1. BLADE RUNNER (Final Cut if you must be specific)
2. APOCALYPSE NOW (Redux if you must be specific) 3. RAN 4. FIGHT CLUB 5. THE GODFATHER, PART II 6. THERE WILL BE BLOOD 7. SEVEN SAMURAI 8. FANTASIA 9. THE DARK KNIGHT 10. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY I'm trying to restrain myself. |
|
| |
The White Tuxedo 00 Agent
Posts : 6062 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : ELdorado 5-9970
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:54 am | |
| - Sharky wrote:
-
- Quote :
- 1. BLADE RUNNER (Final Cut if you must be specific)
2. APOCALYPSE NOW (Redux if you must be specific) 3. RAN 4. FIGHT CLUB 5. THE GODFATHER, PART II 6. THERE WILL BE BLOOD 7. SEVEN SAMURAI 8. FANTASIA 9. THE DARK KNIGHT 10. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY I'm trying to restrain myself. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4zkAxd1XsRs |
|
| |
lalala2004 'R'
Posts : 310 Member Since : 2010-05-14 Location : LaLaLand
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:42 am | |
| My Top Ten Favorites (At the moment....The order can change, too. Only thing that doesn't is the top 2): 10. White Christmas 9. From Russia With Love 8. The Living Daylights 7. From Here to Eternity 6. A Streetcar Named Desire 5. The Godfather 4. The Godfather Part 2 3. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Casablanca 1. Gone With the Wind |
|
| |
Klown Universal Exports
Posts : 58 Member Since : 2011-03-19
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:20 am | |
| - colly wrote:
Top 10 John Wayne Films. Stagecoach ahead of Rio Bravo? WTF? - Drax wrote:
- that I enjoyed the story, characters, politics, moral stance, and all that. Most of all though I appreciated the film's spiritual consciousness and reverence. Something which that it had, to a greater and more genuine degree, than any other I can think of.
lolque. I've never seen so much wrongness in 3 sentences. It's soulless though vaguely pretty, with an awful script and a wasted cast. The story is a knock-off, the politics is lame (seriously, I wanted them to take off and nuke it from the orbit, instead of pandering to some bullshit eco themes (and there's another film on your list which shows that you do appreciate GOOD films about ecology)), and seriously, you need to see more films if you really think this is a good one. And I know I sound like a patronising asshole, but that's because I am one. - Mr. Brown wrote:
- Maybe something like...
Vertigo (Hitchcock) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick) Obsession (De Palma) Stolen Kisses (Truffaut) Repulsion (Polanski) Breathless (Godard) Touch of Evil (Welles) Eraserhead (Lynch) Suspiria (Argento) Taxi Driver (Scorsese) I don't like 2001 or the Lynch, and prefer other Godards, but this is a seriously excellent list regardless. |
|
| |
colly Q Branch
Posts : 782 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Frozen in time
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:25 am | |
| - Klown wrote:
- colly wrote:
Top 10 John Wayne Films. Stagecoach ahead of Rio Bravo? WTF?
RIO BRAVO doesnt have Thomas Mitchell. Or Andy Devine. And it wasnt made in 1939. What it does have is Ward Bond. |
|
| |
lalala2004 'R'
Posts : 310 Member Since : 2010-05-14 Location : LaLaLand
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:27 am | |
| - Klown wrote:
lolque. I've never seen so much wrongness in 3 sentences. It's soulless though vaguely pretty, with an awful script and a wasted cast. The story is a knock-off, the politics is lame (seriously, I wanted them to take off and nuke it from the orbit, instead of pandering to some bullshit eco themes (and there's another film on your list which shows that you do appreciate GOOD films about ecology)), and seriously, you need to see more films if you really think this is a good one. And I know I sound like a patronising asshole, but that's because I am one. I LOLed <- That's a link |
|
| |
colly Q Branch
Posts : 782 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Frozen in time
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:30 am | |
| I thought you wouldve laughed at "the politics is lame" - I did. ;)
And Lala - thumbs up on FROM HERE TO ETERNITY. :) |
|
| |
Drax 'R'
Posts : 275 Member Since : 2011-03-15 Location : Slicing my enemies limb from limb into quivering bloody sushi.
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:32 am | |
| - Klown wrote:
- I've never seen so much wrongness in 3 sentences.
I think you just topped it. - Quote :
- And I know I sound like a patronising asshole
That's a good start. - Klown wrote:
- you need to see more films if you really think this is a good one.
And you need to get your head out of your ass long enough realize that not everyone thinks like you. I can keep my own council as to what constitutes a good movie and what does not thank-you very much. ;) |
|
| |
Klown Universal Exports
Posts : 58 Member Since : 2011-03-19
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:32 am | |
| - colly wrote:
- Klown wrote:
- colly wrote:
Top 10 John Wayne Films. Stagecoach ahead of Rio Bravo? WTF?
RIO BRAVO doesnt have Thomas Mitchell. Or Andy Devine. And it wasnt made in 1939.
What it does have is Ward Bond.
Ward Bond gets killed off though, thankfully. A shame it doesn't happen to Devine in Stagecoach. It's a pretty dull film with a by-the-numbers evil Indians/saved by the cavalry bullshit. I mean, Ford's visual sense is undeniable, but compare the stilted interactions in the stagecoach with the camraderie of Hawks' film, and there's no contest. |
|
| |
Klown Universal Exports
Posts : 58 Member Since : 2011-03-19
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:33 am | |
| - Drax wrote:
- Klown wrote:
- I've never seen so much wrongness in 3 sentences.
I think you just topped it.
- Quote :
- And I know I sound like a patronising asshole
That's a good start.
- Klown wrote:
- you need to see more films if you really think this is a good one.
And you need to get your head out of your ass long enough realize that not everyone thinks like you. I can keep my own council as to what constitutes a good movie and what does not thank-you very much. ;) You can stick to your opinions, sure, I just hope you know how stupid they are. |
|
| |
Drax 'R'
Posts : 275 Member Since : 2011-03-15 Location : Slicing my enemies limb from limb into quivering bloody sushi.
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:35 am | |
| - Klown wrote:
- Drax wrote:
- Klown wrote:
- I've never seen so much wrongness in 3 sentences.
I think you just topped it.
- Quote :
- And I know I sound like a patronising asshole
That's a good start.
- Klown wrote:
- you need to see more films if you really think this is a good one.
And you need to get your head out of your ass long enough realize that not everyone thinks like you. I can keep my own council as to what constitutes a good movie and what does not thank-you very much. ;) You can stick to your opinions, sure, I just hope you know how stupid they are. I can handle that you think they're stupid and have enough confidence in my own judgment to not be bothered by that. Good day, sir. 8) |
|
| |
lalala2004 'R'
Posts : 310 Member Since : 2010-05-14 Location : LaLaLand
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:38 am | |
| - colly wrote:
- I thought you wouldve laughed at "the politics is lame" - I did. ;)
And Lala - thumbs up on FROM HERE TO ETERNITY. :) Were you the one I was trying to get to see it while you were going through some of Frank Sinatra's films, or was that someone else? I can't remember :oops: |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:43 am | |
| This list is a rough approximation of the current state of affairs of my cinematic tastes.
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968, dir. Stanley Kubrick) 2046 (2004, dir. Kar-Wai Wong) THE 3-PENNY OPERA (1931, dir. G. W. Pabst) ANDREI RUBLEV (1966, dir. Andrei Tarkovsky) BARRY LYNDON (1975, dir. Stanley Kubrick) HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (1959, dir. Alain Resnais) LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (1961, dir. Alain Resnais) RAN (1985, dir. Akira Kurosawa) THE TRIAL (1962, dir. Orson Welles) WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (1966, dir. Mike Nichols) VERTIGO (1958, dir. Alfred Hitchcock) VIVRE SA VIE (1962, dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
Unfortunately, I think this list comes across like I'm desperately putting on airs. Ah, well. It's sincere. |
|
| |
The White Tuxedo 00 Agent
Posts : 6062 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : ELdorado 5-9970
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:09 am | |
| Not enthralled by THERE WILL BE BLOOD anymore? |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:11 am | |
| - The White Tuxedo wrote:
- Not enthralled by THERE WILL BE BLOOD anymore?
I still dig it. It just got edged out. Ten is a small number. |
|
| |
Fairbairn-Sykes Head of Station
Posts : 2296 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Calgary, Canada
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:58 am | |
| - Sharky wrote:
-
- Quote :
- 1. BLADE RUNNER (Final Cut if you must be specific)
2. APOCALYPSE NOW (Redux if you must be specific) 3. RAN 4. FIGHT CLUB 5. THE GODFATHER, PART II 6. THERE WILL BE BLOOD 7. SEVEN SAMURAI 8. FANTASIA 9. THE DARK KNIGHT 10. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY I'm trying to restrain myself. On a scale of one to 10, how much of a vapid, bourgeoise nihilist does it make me, Sharky? ;) Also -- could be worse: There was a time when TDK was my number 2! |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 10 | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 10 | |
|