| xxx | |
|
+17Blunt Instrument Salomé Campbell4 Strangways&Quarrel Makeshift Python Control j7wild FourDot HJackson colly Mr. Trevelyan The White Tuxedo GeneralGogol Loomis Largo's Shark Harmsway Santa 21 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Guest Guest
| Subject: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:20 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:18 pm; edited 4 times in total (Reason for editing : x) |
|
| |
Santa Q Branch
Posts : 724 Member Since : 2011-08-21
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:44 pm | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
-
1996 Breaking The Waves (von Trier) (Asmussen)
That is one of the shittest films I have ever seen. You're welcome. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:47 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:18 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : x) |
|
| |
Santa Q Branch
Posts : 724 Member Since : 2011-08-21
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:49 pm | |
|
Last edited by Santa on Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:09 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:33 pm | |
| Three decades, to start:
2000-2010 2010: MYSTERIES OF LISBON 2009: A SERIOUS MAN 2008: BURN AFTER READING 2007: THERE WILL BE BLOOD 2006: PAN'S LABYRINTH 2005: THE SUN 2004: 2046 2003: OLDBOY 2002: FEMME FATALE 2001: A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 2000: EUREKA
1990-1999 1999: TITUS 1998: THE BIG LEBOWSKI 1997: HAPPY TOGETHER 1996: SECRETS & LIES 1995: NIXON 1994: CHUNGKING EXPRESS 1993: THREE COLORS: BLUE 1992: BARAKA 1991: THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE 1990: METROPOLITAN
1980-1989 1989: THE DECALOGUE 1988: DEAD RINGERS 1987: THE DEAD 1986: BLUE VELVET 1985: RAN 1984: ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA 1983: THREE CROWNS OF THE SAILOR 1982: THE THING 1981: BLOW OUT 1980: KAGEMUSHA |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:43 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:18 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:03 pm | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- Two films in common, Harms. Should I be worried?
Probably not, but you never know. Two more decades: 1970-19791979: STALKER 1978: AUTUMN SONATA 1977: THE LAST WAVE 1976: THE TENANT 1975: BARRY LYNDON 1974: F FOR FAKE 1973: DON’T LOOK NOW 1972: AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD 1971: THE LAST PICTURE SHOW 1970: THE CONFORMIST 1960-19691969: ANDREI RUBLEV 1968: 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 1967: POINT BLANK 1966: WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? 1965: CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT 1964: THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH 1963: CONTEMPT 1962: THE TRIAL 1961: LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD 1960: PEEPING TOM |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:59 pm | |
| 1999 THREE KINGS (Russell) 1998 THE BIG LEBOWSKI (Coens) 1997 HAMSUN (Troell) 1996 SECRETS & LIES (Leigh) 1995 LA CÉRÉMONIE (Chabrol) 1994 ASHES OF TIME (Wong) 1993 SHORT CUTS (Altman) 1992 THE CRYING GAME (Jordan) 1991 MADAME BOVARY (Chabrol) 1990 BOILING POINT (Kitano)
|
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:07 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:18 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:44 pm | |
| You prefer ASHES OF TIME to CHUNGKING EXPRESS, Sharky? |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:56 pm | |
|
Last edited by Erica Ambler on Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:18 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:32 pm | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
- You prefer ASHES OF TIME to CHUNGKING EXPRESS, Sharky?
Yes. Though I need to watch EXPRESS again. |
|
| |
Loomis Head of Station
Posts : 1413 Member Since : 2011-04-11
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:37 am | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
- Three decades, to start:
2000-2010 2010: MYSTERIES OF LISBON 2009: A SERIOUS MAN 2008: BURN AFTER READING 2007: THERE WILL BE BLOOD 2006: PAN'S LABYRINTH 2005: THE SUN 2004: 2046 2003: OLDBOY 2002: FEMME FATALE 2001: A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 2000: EUREKA
1990-1999 1999: TITUS 1998: THE BIG LEBOWSKI 1997: HAPPY TOGETHER 1996: SECRETS & LIES 1995: NIXON 1994: CHUNGKING EXPRESS 1993: THREE COLORS: BLUE 1992: BARAKA 1991: THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE 1990: METROPOLITAN
1980-1989 1989: THE DECALOGUE 1988: DEAD RINGERS 1987: THE DEAD 1986: BLUE VELVET 1985: RAN 1984: ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA 1983: THREE CROWNS OF THE SAILOR 1982: THE THING 1981: BLOW OUT 1980: KAGEMUSHA Some great choices there, Harms. My pick of the past twenty years: 2010: ANOTHER YEAR (Mike Leigh) 2009: TETRO (Francis Ford Coppola) 2008: DEPARTURES (Yojiro Takita) 2007: CONTROL (Anton Corbijn) 2006: STILL LIFE (Jia Zhangke) 2005: KING KONG (Peter Jackson) 2004: NOBODY KNOWS (Hirokazu Koreeda) 2003: LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola) 2002: ABOUT SCHMIDT (Alexander Payne) 2001: MULHOLLAND DRIVE (David Lynch) 2000: EUREKA (Shinji Aoyama) 1999: BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Spike Jonze) 1998: THE DREAMLIFE OF ANGELS (Erick Zonca) 1997: TITANIC (James Cameron) 1996: TRAINSPOTTING (Danny Boyle) 1995: HEAT (Michael Mann) 1994: PULP FICTION (Quentin Tarantino) 1993: FAREWELL MY CONCUBINE (Chen Kaige) 1992: BITTER MOON (Roman Polanski) 1991: LIFE IS SWEET (Mike Leigh) |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:22 am | |
| - Sharky wrote:
- Harmsway wrote:
- You prefer ASHES OF TIME to CHUNGKING EXPRESS, Sharky?
Yes. Though I need to watch EXPRESS again. ASHES OF TIME is the one Wong film I really can't bring myself to admire. I find more to like about even BLUEBERRY NIGHTS. And, Loomster, any list putting TITANIC, KING KONG, EUREKA, and MULHOLLAND DRIVE side by side is a brave one. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:56 am | |
| And now we're back into the really, really great decades:
1950-1959 1959: HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR 1958: VERTIGO 1957: NIGHTS OF CABIRIA 1956: BIGGER THAN LIFE 1955: ORDET 1954: SENSO 1953: TOKYO STORY 1952: OTHELLO 1951: A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE 1950: SUNSET BOULEVARD
1940-1949 1949: THE THIRD MAN 1948: THE RED SHOES 1947: THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI 1946: GREAT EXPECTATIONS 1945: BRIEF ENCOUNTER 1944: IVAN THE TERRIBLE 1943: DAY OF WRATH 1942: CASABLANCA 1941: CITIZEN KANE 1940: FANTASIA |
|
| |
GeneralGogol Q Branch
Posts : 878 Member Since : 2011-03-17 Location : Kremlin
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:14 am | |
| 2011: Midnight in Paris (Allen) 2010: Inception (Nolan)
2009: Inglourious Basterda (Tarantino) 2008: WALL-E (Stanton) 2007: Le scaphandre et le papillon (Schneibel) 2006: The Lives of Others (Henckel von Donnersmarck) 2005: Munich (Spielberg) 2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry) 2003: The Return (Zvyagintsev) 2002: The City of God (Meirelles) 2001: Amelie (Jeunet) 2000: Gladiator (Scott)
1999: Est-Ouest (Wargnier) 1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Gilliam) 1997: Life is Beautiful (Benigni) 1996: Prisoner of the Mountains (Bodrov) 1995: The Usual Suspects (Singer) 1994: Burnt By the Sun (Mikhalkov) 1993: Schindler's List (Spielberg) 1992: Unforgiven (Eastwood) 1991: The Silence of the Lambs (Demme) 1990: Goodfellas (Scorsese) |
|
| |
The White Tuxedo 00 Agent
Posts : 6062 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : ELdorado 5-9970
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:28 am | |
| I haven't seen enough movies to make the most sophisticated lists. :silent: I'll try a decade.
1969: THE WILD BUNCH 1968: ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST 1967: POINT BLANK 1966: SECONDS 1965: REPULSION 1964: THE TRAIN 1963: THE BIRDS 1962: THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE 1961: THE HUSTLER 1960: PSYCHO
These are favorites, BTW. I make no claims to what's best, hence 1968. With 1963, I've not seen 8 1/2 in years, but that's one biggie I've seen from '63. |
|
| |
The White Tuxedo 00 Agent
Posts : 6062 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : ELdorado 5-9970
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:36 am | |
| Let's try another...
1959: NORTH BY NORTHWEST 1958: VERTIGO 1957: THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI 1956: THE SEARCHERS 1955: THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER 1954: ON THE WATERFRONT 1953: THE NAKED SPUR 1952: THE NARROW MARGIN 1951: A PLACE IN THE SUN 1950: SUNSET BOULEVARD |
|
| |
The White Tuxedo 00 Agent
Posts : 6062 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : ELdorado 5-9970
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:40 am | |
| 1949: THE THIRD MAN 1948: THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE 1947: OUT OF THE PAST 1946: THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES 1945: DETOUR 1944: DOUBLE INDEMNITY 1943: SHADOW OF A DOUBT 1942: CASABLANCA 1941: SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS 1940: THE GRAPES OF WRATH |
|
| |
Mr. Trevelyan Cipher Clerk
Posts : 183 Member Since : 2011-03-17 Location : South-West Finland
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:22 pm | |
| 2011: THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: SECRET OF THE UNICORN 2010: THE KING'S SPEECH 2009: INGLORIOUS BASTERDS 2008: GRAN TORINO / THE DARK KNIGHT 2007: NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN 2006: THE DEPARTED / LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA 2005: GOOD NIGHT AND GOOD LUCK 2004: MILLION DOLLAR BABY 2003: MYSTIC RIVER 2002: ROAD TO PERDITION 2001: MULHOLLAND DRIVE 2000: MEMENTO 1999: TOY STORY 2 1998: THE BIG LEBOWSKI 1997: L.A. CONFIDENTIAL 1996: FARGO 1995: SE7EN / THE USUAL SUSPECTS / TOY STORY / GOLDENEYE 1994: PULP FICTION 1993: SCHINDLER'S LIST 1992: UNFORGIVEN 1991: JFK 1990: GOODFELLAS 1989: INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE 1988: DIE HARD 1987: THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS 1986: PLATOON 1985: BACK TO THE FUTURE 1984: ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA 1983: SCARFACE 1982: BLADE RUNNER 1981: RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK 1980: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK 1979: APOCALYPSE NOW 1978: THE DEER HUNTER 1977: STAR WARS 1976: ROCKY 1975: JAWS 1974: THE GODFATHER: PART II 1973: PAPILLON 1972: THE GODFATHER 1971: DIRTY HARRY 1970: PATTON 1969: THE WILD BUNCH 1968: 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 1967: THE JUNGLE BOOK 1966: THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY 1965: FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE 1964: GOLDFINGER / DR. STRANGELOVE 1963: FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE / THE GREAT ESCAPE 1962: LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 1961: BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S 1960: PSYCHO
Last edited by Mr. Trevelyan on Sat Nov 12, 2011 1:44 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Loomis Head of Station
Posts : 1413 Member Since : 2011-04-11
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:50 pm | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
1982: THE THING
Never knew you were so fond of this one. |
|
| |
colly Q Branch
Posts : 782 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : Frozen in time
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:54 pm | |
| - The White Tuxedo wrote:
1953: THE NAKED SPUR
I'm guessing I missed your review of it during my hiatus, glad to see someone else finds it an absolutely cracking little western. Even if I do find it onlky the 3rd best Western of its year, after ESCAPE FROM FORT BRAVO and of course SHANE. :) Because I can largely do it off the top of my head, my hardly-ever-changing 50s list... 1950: IN A LONELY PLACE 1951: A PLACE IN THE SUN 1952: ON DANGEROUS GROUND 1953: SHANE 1954: ON THE WATERFRONT 1955: REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE 1956: A TOWN LIKE ALICE 1957: PATHS OF GLORY 1958: VERTIGO 1959: ANATOMY OF A MURDER |
|
| |
The White Tuxedo 00 Agent
Posts : 6062 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : ELdorado 5-9970
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:03 pm | |
| 1941: CITIZEN KANE, not SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS
That's what happens when you rush a list.
RE: NAKED SPUR. I couldn't think of what to put. I listed a number of defaults on my lists. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:33 pm | |
| - Loomis wrote:
- Harmsway wrote:
1982: THE THING
Never knew you were so fond of this one. My great affection for it is a relatively recent happening. But while I do like THE THING, I wouldn't necessarily consider it one of the very best of the 80s; I'm just not that fond of 1982's other offerings. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: xxx Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:45 pm | |
| I love E.T., though that's pretty unfashionable these days. As much as I dig Carpenter's THE THING, there's much less to it. |
|
| |
| xxx | |
|