| The great directors' most disappointing films | |
|
+8Makeshift Python Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Control Hilly Salomé Largo's Shark bitchcraft Harmsway 12 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Guest Guest
| Subject: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:01 pm | |
| All the great directors have made stinkers.
I'll open the batting with David Lynch's Lost Highway.
It has its moments, but I'd say 130 minutes of it are stylish pap. However, as usual with these things, there's no consensus. I think 'Fire Walk With Me' is excellent, but there are a lot of angry 'Twin Peaks' fans out there.
|
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:23 pm | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- All the great directors have made stinkers.
I'll open the batting with David Lynch's Lost Highway.
It has its moments, but I'd say 130 minutes of it are stylish pap. However, as usual with these things, there's no consensus. I think 'Fire Walk With Me' is excellent, but there are a lot of angry 'Twin Peaks' fans out there. Lost Highway doesn't work for me, either, though I'd rather watch it than Inland Empire. Lynch greatly improved on Lost Highway's structural gambit with Mulholland Drive. |
|
| |
bitchcraft Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3372 Member Since : 2011-03-28 Location : I know........I know
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:36 pm | |
| John Carpenter's Ghosts of Mars sucks more ass than an enema. And then there's 1941 by Spielberg... |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:42 pm | |
| I've a soft spot for Inland Empire as it's the only film I've seen that's made me literally vomit. That's got to mean something. Don't think I'll see it again anytime soon, though...
Ghosts of Mars has a terrible rep, but isn't that bad. Definitely not classic Carpenter, but the good cast and cardboard sets appeal to the B-movie fan in me.
Not seen 1941 and have no intention of doing so. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 7:55 pm | |
| Ghost of Mars has its defenders, but I can't really say much for it. Even on a B-movie level, I don't think it has much to offer. It feels more authentically Carpenter-ian than The Ward, though.
Francis Ford Coppola's worst has to be Jack. I'm glad he's gotten away from the studios entirely. His small, idiosyncratic films from the past decade comprise my favorite Coppola run.
Scorsese's worst? Probably New York, New York, though I still find it more interesting on a conceptual level than a lot of the studio pictures he's done over the past decade. |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:09 pm | |
|
Last edited by Largo's Shark on Tue Oct 05, 2021 7:55 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:15 pm | |
| De Palma's "Femme Fatale" was a disappointment when I first saw it, though I remember thinking somewhat more kindly of it when I re-watched it a couple of years ago.
For Coppola, it's clearly "Jack".
I would also list "Ghosts of Mars" for Carpenter. I have yet to see "The Ward", so I don't know if that is any better.
Samuel Fuller: "White Dog".
Fritz Lang: Journey to the Lost city
Jules Dassin: Circle of Two
|
|
| |
Hilly Administrator
Posts : 8059 Member Since : 2010-05-13
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:49 pm | |
| whether or not he counts as a great director, Terence Young's Inchon |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:51 pm | |
| Of course, there are different types of disappointment. Kubrick's Lolita is a dreadful caricature of a superb novel, but it's hard to see how it could be anything else given its subject matter and when and where it was made. Does that make it less of a disappointment? Perhaps. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:13 am | |
| - Salomé wrote:
- De Palma's "Femme Fatale" was a disappointment when I first saw it, though I remember thinking somewhat more kindly of it when I re-watched it a couple of years ago.
Femme Fatale is a masterpiece. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:17 am | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- Of course, there are different types of disappointment. Kubrick's Lolita is a dreadful caricature of a superb novel, but it's hard to see how it could be anything else given its subject matter and when and where it was made. Does that make it less of a disappointment? Perhaps.
Kubrick's Lolita at least preserves something of Nabokov's comic sensibility. Neither film adaptation measures up to Nabokov's brilliant screenplay for Lolita. |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:21 am | |
| - Largo's Shark wrote:
- For Hitchcock it's got to be TOPAZ. Sluggish is the word I'd choose to describe it.
Yep. Quite the piece of shit, unfortunately. Some others: David Lean's SUMMERTIME Don Siegel's PRIVATE HELL 36 Roman Polanski's OLIVER TWIST Brian De Palma's SCARFACE (No, BODY DOUBLE is not his worst film.) Francois Truffaut's FAHRENHEIT 451 Martin Scrosese's GANGS OF NEW YORK |
|
| |
Largo's Shark 00 Agent
Posts : 10588 Member Since : 2011-03-14
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:33 am | |
|
Last edited by Largo's Shark on Tue Oct 05, 2021 7:55 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:40 am | |
| - Control wrote:
- Brian De Palma's SCARFACE (No, BODY DOUBLE is not his worst film.)
Isn't Body Double generally regarded as one of De Palma's better films? It certainly doesn't have the bad rap that Mission to Mars or Black Dahlia do. - Control wrote:
- Martin Scrosese's GANGS OF NEW YORK
I like Gangs more than any of the Scorsese films that followed it, excluding the terrific Wolf of Wall Street. |
|
| |
bitchcraft Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3372 Member Since : 2011-03-28 Location : I know........I know
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:15 am | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
- Salomé wrote:
- De Palma's "Femme Fatale" was a disappointment when I first saw it, though I remember thinking somewhat more kindly of it when I re-watched it a couple of years ago.
Femme Fatale is a masterpiece. A femme friend of mine dared me to try that scene with Rebecca Romijn and Rie, the Gucci girl at the time. And my pal was better looking too. No one stole my jewellery tho. |
|
| |
Mr. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 00 Agent
Posts : 8477 Member Since : 2010-05-12 Location : Strawberry Fields
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:23 am | |
| Never understood the hate for Gangs of New York. Would say Hugo is probably Scorsese's weakest film - though I have yet to see some of his early early stuff. |
|
| |
bitchcraft Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3372 Member Since : 2011-03-28 Location : I know........I know
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:29 am | |
| I'm not sure if Marc Foster is great but Quanturd of Solace was a trip to the loo. |
|
| |
Control 00 Agent
Posts : 5206 Member Since : 2010-05-13 Location : Slumber, Inc.
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:57 am | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
- Control wrote:
- Brian De Palma's SCARFACE (No, BODY DOUBLE is not his worst film.)
Isn't Body Double generally regarded as one of De Palma's better films? It certainly doesn't have the bad rap that Mission to Mars or Black Dahlia do. Modern audiences would call it trash, probably because it's not serious enough. I contemplate throwing it on my top 10 list. I love watching it. |
|
| |
Makeshift Python 00 Agent
Posts : 7656 Member Since : 2011-03-14 Location : You're the man now, dog!
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:46 am | |
| - Hilly KCMG wrote:
- whether or not he counts as a great director, Terence Young's Inchon
Wish I could actually see it properly. All I've come across is a recording of a pan-and-scan TV airing that happened on one of the channels that was owned by the company that holds the rights. |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:27 am | |
| - Harmsway wrote:
- Salomé wrote:
- De Palma's "Femme Fatale" was a disappointment when I first saw it, though I remember thinking somewhat more kindly of it when I re-watched it a couple of years ago.
Femme Fatale is a masterpiece. I would respectfully disagree. |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:29 am | |
| - Control wrote:
- Harmsway wrote:
- Control wrote:
- Brian De Palma's SCARFACE (No, BODY DOUBLE is not his worst film.)
Isn't Body Double generally regarded as one of De Palma's better films? It certainly doesn't have the bad rap that Mission to Mars or Black Dahlia do. Modern audiences would call it trash, probably because it's not serious enough.
I contemplate throwing it on my top 10 list. I love watching it. "Body Double" used some of the same ironic casting choices for which Verhoeven was praised a little over a decade later (Starship Troopers). Like with Troopers, a lot of people obviously missed the joke at the time. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:41 am | |
| Michael Powell's stinker is The Queen's Guards. Forget the know-nothing bullshit about how Peeping Tom destroyed his career. Powell just didn't make any good films after that. Although 'Age of Consent' features a young Helen Mirren skinny-dipping.
De Palma's turd is Wise Guys. I can only assume none of you have seen it.
Hitchcock made plenty worse than Topaz, most of them long forgotten. |
|
| |
Salomé Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 3303 Member Since : 2011-03-17
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:59 pm | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- Michael Powell's stinker is The Queen's Guards. Forget the know-nothing bullshit about how Peeping Tom destroyed his career. Powell just didn't make any good films after that. Although 'Age of Consent' features a young Helen Mirren skinny-dipping.
De Palma's turd is Wise Guys. I can only assume none of you have seen it.
Hitchcock made plenty worse than Topaz, most of them long forgotten. Any examples? I have to say I enjoy a lot of his less-heralded early Hollywood features. |
|
| |
Harmsway Potential 00 Agent
Posts : 2801 Member Since : 2011-08-22
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:54 pm | |
| - Erica Ambler wrote:
- De Palma's turd is Wise Guys. I can only assume none of you have seen it.
I have. Eeesh. Get to Know Your Rabbit is terrible, too. |
|
| |
Xenia93 'R'
Posts : 271 Member Since : 2013-04-17 Location : The Disco Volante
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:15 pm | |
| For Marty I gotta' say HUGO as well. |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: The great directors' most disappointing films | |
| |
|
| |
| The great directors' most disappointing films | |
|